Member and Committee Information

Jones J
Photograph of Egenda Members System Jones
Forenames:Jean

Ward Kilsyth
Political Group Scottish Labour Party
Elected on 1 May 1999
Contact Details
Address:c/o Civic Centre, Motherwell ML1 1AB
Telephone07939280065
Email:jonesj@northlan.gov.uk
 Download contact details as: vCard
Council Bodies
Ad Hoc   (22 Jun 2011-3 May 2012)
Adult Social Work, Care and Wellbeing Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Appointments Sub-Committee   (17 May 2012-8 Mar 2016)
Appointments Sub-Committee   (18 Jun 2009-3 May 2012)
Civic Functions Group (Convener) (18 May 2017-1 Jan 2020)
Civic Functions Group (Vice-Convener) (17 May 2012-3 May 2017)
Communities and Housing Committee   (20 Dec 2018-1 Jan 2020)
Community Empowerment Committee   (1 Jan 2020-4 May 2022)
Community Services (Community Development)   (1 May 1999-3 May 2007)
Council   (4 May 2017-)
Economic Development   (1 May 1999-3 May 2001)
Education   (1 May 1999-3 May 2007)
Education (Appeals)   (1 May 1999-3 May 2007)
Education (Joint Appeals, Maintenance Allowances and Bursaries)   (1 May 1999-3 May 2007)
Education and Families Committee   (20 Dec 2018-4 May 2022)
Education, Children and Families Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Employee Appeals Sub-Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Enterprise and Housing Committee   (18 May 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Finance   (1 May 1999-3 May 2001)
Finance (Appeals)   (1 May 1999-3 May 2001)
Finance and Organisational Business Sub-Committee   (18 May 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Finance and Resources Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Finance and Resources Committee   (20 Dec 2018-4 May 2022)
Housing and Regeneration Committee   (1 Jan 2020-4 May 2022)
Housing and Social Work Services   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Housing and Technical Services (Vice-Convener) (15 May 2003-3 May 2007)
Housing Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Housing Special Cases Sub-Committee   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Human Resources (Appeals and Workforce) Sub-Committee   (29 Mar 2018-20 Dec 2018)
Human Resources (Appeals, Early Retirement and Sounding Board) Sub-Committee   (18 May 2017-29 Mar 2018)
Joint Consultative Committee for Local Government Employees   (29 Nov 2007-3 Apr 2008)
Learning and Leisure Services   (1 May 1999-3 May 2007)
North Area Committee   (17 May 2012-3 Oct 2016)
North Local Area Partnership   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
People and Communities Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Planning Hearings   (18 May 2017-4 May 2022)
Planning Hearings   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Policy and Resources (Finance and Customer Services)   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Policy and Resources (Finance Appeals)   (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Policy and Resources (Human Resources Appeals)   (29 Nov 2007-3 May 2012)
Policy and Resources (Human Resources Early Retirement)   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Policy and Resources (Human Resources Sounding Board)   (29 Nov 2007-7 Feb 2008)
Policy and Resources (Human Resources)   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Policy and Resources (Personnel Early Retirement)   (27 May 2003-28 Nov 2006)
Policy and Resources (Vacancy Monitoring)   (1 May 1999-3 May 2012)
Policy and Strategy Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Regeneration   (17 May 2007-29 Nov 2007)
Scrutiny Panel   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Scrutiny Panel   (3 May 2001-3 May 2012)
Social Work (Planning and Administration)   (1 May 1999-15 May 2003)
Transformation Sub-Committee   (18 May 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Transformation Sub-Committee (Vice-Convener) (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Youth, Equalities and Empowerment Committee   (20 Dec 2018-1 Jan 2020)
Outside Bodies
Broadwood Stadium (Cumbernauld) Limited Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Clyde Valley Housing Association   (18 May 2017-23 Nov 2017)
Clyde Valley Learning and Development Joint Committee Member (7 Feb 2008-3 May 2012)
COSLA - Scottish Strategic Migration Partnership Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Dunbartonshire Educational Trust Member (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Lanarkshire Business Gateway Steering Group Member (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Lanarkshire Community Justice Authority Substitute Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Lanarkshire Valuation Joint Board Substitute Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
North Lanarkshire Municipal Bank Member (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Sports Council - Cumbernauld and Kilsyth Member (19 Jun 2007-3 May 2012)
Stirlingshire Educational Trust Member (19 Jun 2007-3 May 2012)
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport Substitute Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
The Alliance Substitute Member (17 May 2012-28 Mar 2013)
The Campsie Centre Cumbernauld Limited Member (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Responsibilities
Provost (18 May 2017-4 May 2022)
Depute Provost (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Associated Information
Privacy Statement for Councillor J Jones
Surgery Notes
Councillor Jones can be contacted at home on 01236 822960, through Members Services on 01698 302072, or e-mail at jonesj@northlan.gov.uk, and is happy to visit disabled or infirm constituents.
Register of Interests
Type Description
Close Family Members
Contracts
Election Expenses
Gifts and Hospitality
Houses, Land and Buildings
Interest in Shares and Securities
Non-Financial Interests
Other Roles
Remuneration
Date of receipt 2 Jun 2022

View only Current Information

Powered by E-GENDA from Associated Knowledge Systems Ltd