Member and Committee Information

Shields W
Photograph of Egenda Members System Shields
Forenames:William

Ward Coatbridge North
Political Group Scottish Labour Party
Elected on 1 May 1999
Contact Details
Address:c/o Civic Centre, Motherwell ML1 1AB
Telephone 01698 302 309
Email:shieldsb@northlan.gov.uk
 Download contact details as: vCard
Council Bodies
Adult Social Work, Care and Wellbeing Committee   (9 Jun 2022-)
Audit and Governance Panel (Vice-Convener) (17 May 2007-17 Jun 2010)
Coatbridge Area Committee   (17 May 2012-3 Oct 2016)
Coatbridge Local Area Partnership   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Community Safety and Partnership Governance Sub-Committee   (22 Jun 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Community Safety Partnership Forum   (18 May 2017-22 Jun 2017)
Community Safety Partnership Forum (Convener) (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Community Services (Community Development)   (16 Sep 1999-18 May 2000)
Community Services (Operations)   (18 May 2000-3 May 2007)
Corporate Services   (1 May 1999-3 May 2007)
Council   (1 May 1999-)
Education   (18 May 2017-5 Oct 2017)
Education   (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Education Appeals Sub-Committee   (18 May 2017-5 Oct 2017)
Education Employees Appeals Sub-Committee   (20 Dec 2018-4 May 2022)
Employee Appeals Sub-Committee (Convener) (20 Dec 2018-4 May 2022)
Enterprise and Housing Committee   (18 May 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Environmental Services   (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Finance and Resources Committee   (20 Dec 2018-4 May 2022)
Housing and Property Services   (1 May 1999-3 May 2001)
Housing and Property Services (Capital Programme and Repairs)   (1 May 1999-3 May 2001)
Housing and Regeneration Committee   (17 Jun 2021-4 May 2022)
Housing and Social Work Services   (27 Mar 2014-4 May 2017)
Housing and Social Work Services   (1 May 1999-7 Feb 2008)
Housing and Technical Services   (3 May 2001-3 May 2007)
Housing and Technical Services (Capital Programme and Repairs)   (3 May 2001-3 May 2007)
Housing Special Cases Sub-Committee   (17 May 2007-7 Feb 2008)
Human Resources (Appeals and Workforce) Sub-Committee (Convener) (29 Mar 2018-20 Dec 2018)
Human Resources (Appeals, Early Retirement and Sounding Board) Sub-Committee (Convener) (18 May 2017-29 Mar 2018)
JNC for Teaching Staff (Substitute Member) (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Learning and Leisure (Joint Appeals, Maintenance Allowances and Bursaries)   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Learning and Leisure Services   (7 Feb 2008-8 Mar 2016)
Licensing Board   (9 Jun 2022-)
Local Review Body (Convener) (18 May 2017-4 May 2022)
Planning and Transportation (Vice-Convener) (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Planning Committee   (20 Dec 2018-4 May 2022)
Planning Hearings   (18 May 2017-4 May 2022)
Planning Hearings (Vice-Convener) (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Planning Sub-Committee   (18 May 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Policy and Resources   (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Policy and Resources (Finance and Customer Services)   (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Policy and Resources (Human Resources)   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Public Processions Committee (Convener) (18 May 2017-20 Dec 2018)
Regulatory Committee   (18 May 2017-5 Oct 2017)
Scrutiny Panel   (17 May 2012-4 May 2017)
Scrutiny Panel   (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Social Work (Planning and Administration)   (2 Oct 2003-3 May 2007)
Transformation and Digitisation Committee   (20 Jun 2019-13 Aug 2020)
Transformation Sub-Committee   (8 Mar 2016-31 Mar 2016)
Youth, Equalities and Empowerment Committee   (20 Dec 2018-20 Jun 2019)
Outside Bodies
Integration of Health and Social Care - Shadow Board Member (13 Feb 2014-8 Mar 2016)
Lanarkshire Community Justice Authority Member (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Lanarkshire Valuation Joint Board   (18 May 2017-4 May 2022)
Lanarkshire Valuation Joint Board Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
North Lanarkshire Health and Care Partnership Member (27 Mar 2014-8 Mar 2016)
North Lanarkshire Leisure Limited (incorporating Broadwood Stadium (Cumbernauld) Limited) Member (8 Mar 2016-20 Jun 2019)
Scottish Accident Prevention Council - Road Safety Committee Member (31 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Sports Council - Monklands Area Member (19 Jun 2007-3 May 2012)
Strathclyde Partnership for Transport Member (8 Mar 2016-4 May 2017)
Strathclyde Police Authority Substitute Member (17 May 2007-3 May 2012)
Associated Information
Councillor W Shields Privacy Statement
Surgery Notes
Councillor Shields can be contacted on 01698 302309 to arrange visits for the disabled and elderly, or by e-mail at shieldsb@northlan.gov.uk,
Register of Interests
Type Description
Close Family Members
Contracts
Election Expenses
Gifts and Hospitality
Houses, Land and Buildings
Interest in Shares and Securities
Non-Financial Interests
Other Roles
Remuneration
Date of receipt 2 Jun 2022

View only Current Information

Powered by E-GENDA from Associated Knowledge Systems Ltd